drowning at a designated swimming area at a lake
[…] The state has provided statutory means of adjudicating certain claims against it under R.C. 2743.02(A), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties, subject to the limitations set forth in this chapter."
One such rule of law "applicable to suits between private parties" is R.C. 1533.181(A), which provides that:
"No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;
"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."