drowning at a designated swimming area at a lake
[…] One such rule of law "applicable to suits between private parties" is R.C. 1533.181(A), which provides that:
"No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;
"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."
"Recreational user" is defined in R.C. 1533.18(B) as "a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration * * *, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or engage in other recreational pursuits."
It is clear that, under these statutes as plainly construed, the state, when viewed as if a private party, owes no duty to a recreational user of its land, such as appellee, who has paid no fee or valuable consideration.