Aumock v. State
[…] The trial court abused its discretion when it granted Appellee's Motion for Summary Judgment as material issues of fact existed.

All three of appellants' assignments of error challenge the trial court's grant of summary judgment based upon the recreational-user statute, R.C. 1533.181, as applied to state entities by the Ohio Supreme Court in its decision in McCord, supra.

Ohio's recreational-user statute, R.C. 1533.181, generally provides that landowners owe no duty to recreational users of its land who have paid no fee or valuable consideration. In particular, R.C. 1533.181 provides as follows:

(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.

(B) Division (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises, whether or not the premises are kept open for public use and whether or not the owner, lessee, or occupant denies entry to certain individuals.

Pursuant to R.C. 1533.18(B):