11-CV-2191 (CBA)
[…] Defs. Supp. Mem. at 5; Defs. Ex. 11; see also Defs. Mem. at 5 n.6 (stating that this documentation is necessary because, "[i]n order to properly make [the actuarial] calculation, the actuary needs proof of what a member states on his or her form," and "once [this form] is finalized, it cannot be changed").
This type of option for receiving retirement benefits is described as "Option Five" in N.Y. RETIRE. & SOC. SEC. L. § 610(a).
While I am unable to find corroboration for defendants' statement that the form is permanently binding, the relevant law does state that "an option selection previously filed by a member or retired member subject to the provisions of this section may be changed no later than thirty days following the date of payability of his or her retirement allowance." N.Y. RETIRE. & SOC. SEC. L. § 610(f).
Around November 2008, plaintiff had a number of interactions with NYCERS regarding the submission of the documentation necessary to effectuate his selected benefit plan.