11-CV-2191 (CBA)
[…] The Supreme Court "consistently has held that some form of hearing is required [as a matter of procedural due process] before an individual is finally deprived of a property interest." Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976) (citing cases). The New York State Constitution provides that Mr. Minima has a property interest in his pension benefits. See N.Y. CONST. Art. V, § 7 (mandating that "membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired"); Bagedonow, 2010 WL 2927436, at *3 (noting that the "Second Circuit has held that a protectable property interest may inhere to an employee's public pension benefits" (citing McDarby v. Dinkins, 907 F.2d 1334, 1336 (2d Cir. 1990); Winston v.