evaluating a basis for jurisdiction only articulated in plaintiff's memorandum of law in opposition to defendant's motion
[…] See Kerin v. United States Postal Service, 116 F.3d 988, 990 n. 1 (2d Cir. 1997) (acknowledging that 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) "gives the federal courts, concurrently with the state courts, jurisdiction over suits by or against the Postal Service"); Long Island Trust Co. v. United States Postal Service, 647 F.2d 336, 338 n. 1 (2d Cir. 1981) (same).
Having found subject matter jurisdiction, the Court turns to the question of whether the plaintiffs have stated a cause of action for which relief may be granted with respect to their claims under Count I. Section 318, on which the plaintiffs rely as the source of their right to engage in full law enforcement efforts, provides:
The Administrator of General Services or officials of the General Services Administration duly authorized by him may appoint uniformed guards of said Administration as special policemen without additional compensation for duty in connection with the policing of public buildings and other areas under the jurisdiction of the Administrator of General Services. Such special policemen shall have the same powers as sheriffs and constables upon such Federal property to enforce the laws enacted for the protection of persons and property, and to prevent breaches of the peace, to suppress affrays or unlawful assemblies, and to enforce any rules and regulations made and promulgated by the Administrator or such duly authorized officials of the General Services Administration for the property under their jurisdiction: Provided, That the jurisdiction and policing powers of such special policemen shall not extend to the service of civil process and shall be restricted to Federal property over which the United States has acquired exclusive or concurrent criminal jurisdiction.
40 U.S.C. § 318 (emphasis supplied).