evaluating a basis for jurisdiction only articulated in plaintiff's memorandum of law in opposition to defendant's motion
[…] When a PPO covered by the terms of this Agreement or the Union believes that the Employer has violated the terms of this Agreement and that by reason of such violation the PPO's or the Union's rights arising out of this Agreement has been adversely affected, the PPO or the Union shall be required to follow the procedure set forth below in presenting the grievance. Agreement between United States Postal Service and Fraternal Order of Police, National Labor Council, USPS No. 2 (1994-1997) at 53 (emphasis added).
Section 1206(b) provides, in its entirety:
Collective-bargaining agreements between the Postal Service and bargaining representatives recognized under Section 1203 may include any procedures for resolution by the parties of grievances and adverse actions arising under the agreement, including procedures culminating in binding third-party arbitration, or the parties may adopt any such procedures by mutual agreement in the event of a dispute.39 U.S.C. § 1206(b) (1980).
The parties agree that the plaintiffs' complaint regarding the search of their lockers is among those disputes for which the CBA provides a grievance procedure.