18 Civ. 5428 (KPF)
[…] See, e.g., Russell v. Dunston, 896 F.2d 664, 669 (2d Cir. 1990) (holding that state disability retirement benefits are a constitutionally protected property interest); Winston v. City of New York, 759 F.2d 242, 247-49 (2d Cir. 1985) (holding that municipal employee retirement benefits are protected); Weaver v. New York City Employees' Retirement System, 717 F. Supp. 1039, 1043 (S.D.N.Y. 1989) (same). This conclusion is fully supported by state law. Article 5, section 7 of the New York State Constitution provides that: "[M]embership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship,
the benefits of which shall not be impaired." See also Weaver, 717 F. Supp. at 1043 and cases cited therein.Ortiz v. Regan, 749 F. Supp. 1254, 1258 (S.D.N.Y. 1990).