No. S-20-907.
[…] This additional detail would presumably allow Shelter to identify the insured properties, the named insureds, and the assignors so it could draft a responsive pleading. On this record, we find no abuse of discretion in granting the motion to make more definite.
3. NO ERROR IN DISMISSAL WITH PREJUDICE
In its final assignment of error, Millard Gutter argues it was error to dismiss the entire action with prejudice. Millard Gutter argues that, pursuant to § 25-601, the dismissal should have been without prejudice. Section 25-601 provides in relevant part:
An action may be dismissed without prejudice to a future action ... (3) by the court for want of necessary parties; ... (5) by the court for disobedience by the plaintiff of an order concerning the proceedings in the action. In all other cases on the trial of the action the decision must be upon the merits.
We have said the plaintiff's failure to file an amended pleading within the time specified by the court's order is a basis for dismissing the action without prejudice under § 25-601(5).