Miles v. Hogan
[…] The language does not obligate the Governor to do anything, except to give the notice required by the Constitution (which he or she would already be required to do).

In explaining why he thinks that § 7-601(a)(1) restricts the Governor's pardon power, Miles does not look to the language of the current statute alone. Instead, he compares the language of the statute, as amended in 2013, with the language that predated the 2013 amendment. Before the amendment, he observes, § 7-601(a)(1) stated that "the Governor may . . . commute or change a sentence of death into a period of confinement that the Governor considers expedient." (Emphasis added.) As a result of the 2013 amendment, by contrast, § 7-601(a)(1) states that "the Governor may . . . change a sentence of death into a sentence of life without the possibility of parole." (Emphasis added.) Because the statute no longer authorizes the Governor to "commute or change a sentence of death into a period of confinement that the Governor considers expedient," but purportedly allows him (or her) only to "change a sentence of death into a sentence of life without the possibility of parole," Miles concludes that the General Assembly has restricted the Governor's power.