Miles v. Hogan
[…] Reed, 419 U.S. at 266); see also State ex rel. Murray v. Swenson, 196 Md. 222, 231 (1950) ("[t]he grant of a conditional pardon is an act of grace which may be coupled with such conditions as the Governor may impose").

The question thus becomes, does § 7-601(a)(1) limit the Governor's constitutional authority and, if so, does the limitation rise to the level of a violation of the constitutional principle of separation of powers?

In full, § 7-601(a)(1) provides as follows:

On giving the notice required by the Maryland Constitution, the Governor may: (1) change a sentence of death into a sentence of life without the
possibility of parole; (2) pardon an individual convicted of a crime subject to any conditions the Governor requires; or (3) remit any part of a sentence of imprisonment subject to any conditions the Governor requires, without the remission operating as a full pardon.

It is not at all clear how the permissive language of § 7-601(a)(1) ("the Governor may . . . change a sentence of death into a sentence of life without the possibility of parole") imposes any kind of restriction on the Governor's power.