Miles v. Hogan
[…] State, 435 Md. 540, 545 (2013) (affirming denial of second motion to correct illegal sentence).

In addition to the post-conviction remedies that he has pursued in state court, Miles filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland in 2007. Those proceedings have been stayed, pending the exhaustion of all relevant remedies in state court.

In 2013, while Miles was appealing the denial of his second motion to correct an illegal sentence, Maryland abolished the death penalty. 2013 Md. Laws ch. 156, § 3. At the same time, the General Assembly amended § 7-601(a)(1) of the Correctional Services Article to state that the Governor "may . . . change a sentence of death into a sentence of life without the possibility of parole." That statute had previously said that the Governor may "commute or change a sentence of death into a period of confinement that the Governor considers expedient." http://mgaleg.maryland.gov/2013RS/Chapters_noln/CH_156_sb0276t.pdf.

On September 30, 2013, the day before the effective date of the legislation abolishing the death penalty, Miles filed a third motion to correct illegal sentence in the Circuit Court for Queen Anne's County.