Miles v. Hogan
[…] Hence, in the case of a person who had been sentenced to death, the State agrees that Governor has statutory choices other than merely changing the sentence into a sentence of life without parole. It follows that, when Governor O'Malley decided to grant some form of reprieve to Miles, he was not required to commute Miles's sentence to a sentence of life without parole.

Second, at oral argument, the State agreed that a sentence of life without the possibility of parole is a "a sentence of imprisonment" within the meaning of § 7-601(a)(3). Under § 7-601(a)(3), however, the Governor may "remit any part of a sentence of imprisonment subject to any conditions the Governor requires, without the remission operating as a full pardon." Therefore, the Governor may "remit" a sentence of life without the possibility of parole to some other sentence, such as life with the possibility of parole or imprisonment for a term of years.