affirming denial of second motion to correct illegal sentence
[…] In Webster's unabridged Third Edition, after obsolete, archaic and legal (“to make void: annul, vacate, defeat, evade, invalidate”) definitions, the fourth definition reads: “a) to keep away from: stay clear of ... b) to prevent the occurrence or effectiveness of ... refrain from.” Webster's Third New International Dictionary (unabridged), at 151 (1961, 1976 ed.).
Non-retroactivity of MDR Article 16
In any event, there is no indication that Article 16 was intended to change pre-existing law. The only MDR provision explicitly referring to pre-existing law is Article 5(a)(1), which adopts the common law and statutes of England. Nothing in Article 5(a)(1) purports to change existing law in a self-executing manner. Compare Article 5(c), proposed by 1992 Md. Laws 203, 204 (“That notwithstanding the Common Law of England, nothing in this Constitution prohibits trial by jury of less than 12 jurors in any civil proceeding in which the right to a jury trial is preserved.”) (emphasis added). Friedman–Temple at 686 n. 166.
Article 16 itself contains no explicit directive that it should be applied retrospectively.