affirming denial of second motion to correct illegal sentence
[…] The second sentence of Article 43 (“The Legislature may provide that land actively devoted to farm or agricultural use shall be assessed on the basis of such use and shall not be assessed as if sub-divided.”) is of more recent vintage. See Chapter 65 of the Acts of 1960. The first sentence dates, without change, to Article 41 of the 1851 MDR. See Friedman–Temple at 673.
In other instances, the word “ought” may reasonably be interpreted as conveying a prohibition upon the Executive, General Assembly or Judiciary. See, e.g., Article 17 (“no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required”); Article 18 (“That no Law to attaint particular persons of treason or felony, ought to be made in any case, or at any time, hereafter.”); Article 22 (“That no man ought to be compelled to give evidence against himself in a criminal case.”); Article 24 (“That no man ought to be taken or