affirming denial of second motion to correct illegal sentence
[…] His initial motion to correct an illegal sentence, filed August 10, 2007, was denied January 3, 2008. This Court affirmed that denial. Miles v. State, 421 Md. 596, 28 A.3d 667 (2011), cert. denied,––– U.S. ––––, 132 S.Ct. 1743, 182 L.Ed.2d 535 (2012).
By the Acts of 2013, Chapter 156, the General Assembly repealed the death penalty, effective October 1, 2013. Adoption of that legislation does not moot this appeal under the savings of penalties provision in Maryland Code (1957, 2011 Repl.Vol.), Article 1, § 3. Chapter 156 amends Maryland Code (1999, 2008 Repl.Vol. and 2012 Cum.Supp.), § 7–601(a)(1) of the Correctional Services Article by authorizing the Governor to “change a sentence of death into a sentence of life without the possibility of parole,” but, as of this writing, that provision has not been invoked.
Miles asserts that his sentence is illegal because the Maryland death penalty statute violates the Declaration of Rights (MDR) Article 16, which reads: