Miculax v. La Fonda Boricua Lounge, Inc.
[…] Compl. at ¶¶ 62-64. Thus, Panzeis sufficiently pleaded entitlement to spread-of-hours pay for all his shifts during this period.

D. Wage Statement, Notice, and Record Keeping Requirements

The Wage Theft Prevention Act requires employers to provide annual wage notices to employees hired after April 9, 2011, and to provide each employee with accurate wage statements each time wages are paid. See N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 195(1)(a), 195(3). Section 195(1) requires an employer to provide employees a notice at the time of hiring, containing, among other things, “the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; [and] allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances ....” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a). Section 195(3) requires that employers provide employees with certain wage statement information “with every payment of wages.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3).