Maldonado v. Papadopoulos
[…] .09/365

$11.38

1, 467 days

$16,694.46

Maldonado (Spread-Of- Hours Pay)

Sept. 1, 2014 - March 22, 2020

July 10, 2017

$3,409.60

.09/365

0.84 cents

1, 467 days

$1,232.28

Cabrera

Aug. 21, 2014 - March 22, 2020

Feb. 10, 2017

$19,969.20

.09/365

$4.92

1, 617 days

$7,955.64

Juarez

May 1, 2016 - Aug. 12, 2020

April 6, 2018

$17,993.50

.09/365

$4.92

1, 197 days

$5,302.71

v. Statutory Damages

Plaintiffs also seek statutory damages for Defendants' failure to provide wage notices and wage statements in compliance with New York's Wage Theft Prevention Act (“WTPA”), and NYLL § 195(1) and (3), which requires employers to “provide [their] employees, in writing . . . a notice containing . . . the rate or rates of pay thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other allowances.” N.Y. Lab. Law. § 195(1) and (3). NYLL § 198 sets the amount of statutory damages an employee may recovery for violations of NYLL § 195.