Case No. 98-0482.
[…] This case does not ask us to interpret whether an activity is substantially similar to one of the examples of recreational activity enumerated in the statute. Instead, this case requires us to interpret the scope of the express, legislatively created exception for an organized team sport activity.
¶ 26. According to the School District, reading Wis. Stat. § 895.52(4)(a) and § 895.52 (1)(g) together demonstrates that a governmental body loses immunity with respect to spectators only when it charges an admission fee for an event. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(4)(a) provides that the recreational immunity statute does not limit the liability of a governmental body for "injury that occurs on property of which a governmental body is the owner at any event for which the owner charges an admission fee for spectators." Because § 895.52(4)(a) provides that a governmental body charging admission to spectators is liable to spectators, the School District argues that the inference is that a governmental entity not charging an admission fee to spectators should be immune from liability.
In its entirety, Wis. Stat. § 895.52(4) provides the following:
(4) LIABILITY; PROPERTY OF GOVERNMENTAL BODIES OTHER THAN THE STATE. Subsection (2) does not limit the liability of a governmental body other than the state or any of its agencies or of an officer, employe or agent of such a governmental body for either of the following:
(a) An injury that occurs on property of which a governmental body is the owner at any event for which the owner charges an admission fee for spectators.
(b) An injury caused by a malicious act or by a malicious failure to warn against an unsafe condition of which an officer, employe or agent of a governmental body knew, which occurs on property designated by the governmental body for recreational activities.
¶ 27. The School District asserts that the legislature intended this inference because when admission fees are charged, an owner can control who comes on the property. On the other hand, when no admission fee is charged an owner cannot control who attends an event and should therefore be immune from liability.
¶ 28. We agree with the court of appeals that the immunity provision of Wis. Stat. § 895.52(4)(a) does not require the inference urged by the School District. The legislature has provided these two separate and different exceptions in two different parts of the statute, one for organized team sport activities and one for events at which the owner charges an admission fee for spectators. The exception for events at which a governmental property owner charges an admission fee for spectators applies even when the event in question is not an organized team sport activity. For example, had the plaintiff been injured while attending a band concert for which the School District charged spectators an admission fee, the School District would not be immune.