Case No. 98-0482.
[…] ¶ 2. The only issue presented is whether the School District of Colby is immune from liability under Wisconsin's recreational immunity statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.52 (1993-94), for injuries Diane Meyer, the plaintiff, sustained while attending a junior varsity football game on Colby High School grounds. More specifically, this issue involves the question whether under Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(g) the plaintiff's activity at the time of injury comes within the statutory exception to the definition of "recreational activity." Section 895.52(1)(g) provides that recreational activity "does not include any organized team sport activity sponsored by the owner of the property on which the activity takes place."
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1993-94 version unless otherwise noted.