Metropolitan Property v. Hittner, 97-0302 (1998)
[…] Furthermore, notwithstanding a reference to "two (2) areas of industry practice" that were never explained or resolved but which the hearing officer felt should be commented upon since "they are capable of repetition in the future," the record is devoid of any evidence indicating that Metropolitan had denied storage fees (for which liability had become reasonably clear) with such frequency as to constitute a general business practice. Perhaps evidence of either could have been had, but it is not found in the record to which the court's review is confined. See also G.L. 1956 § 42-35-9(g) ("[f]indings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and matters officially noticed").

The acts are defined at G.L. 1956 § 27-9.1-4. Metropolitan suggests on appeal that the only applicable section is § 27-9.1-4(4) ("[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonabl[y] clear").