Metropolitan Property v. Hittner, 97-0302 (1998)
[…] The hearing officer suggested that Metropolitan could have paid the charges and filed a complaint or paid all but the disputed amount rather than withhold the entire payment over a relatively small amount. According to the hearing officer, Metropolitan "exhibit[ed] little concern about imposing costs upon another segment of an industry whose costs directly impact upon it." (Dec. at 13).

Consequently, the hearing officer recommended that the director levy a $2,386.00 administrative penalty against Metropolitan, see G.L. 1956 § 42-14-16(a)(2) ("[w]henever the director shall have cause to believe that a violation of title 27 or the regulations promulgated thereunder has occurred by a licensee, the director may . . . [l]evy an administrative penalty" between $100 and $50,000). The director adopted the decision and recommendation of the hearing officer and in response Metropolitan filed a timely appeal to this court.