Metropolitan Property v. Hittner, 97-0302 (1998)
[…] Rather, the storage regulation merely regulates an auto-body repair shop's pre-existing right to charge storage fees. And while the very existence of the storage regulation clearly reflects an auto-body repair shop's right to charge for storing other's autos, and even though it is not wholly inapplicable to this situation, there is something of an administrative silence on the question of whether self-storing auto-body repair shops are entitled to storage fees. That there is such a silence, however, is not indicative of an inability of the director to speak, see G.L. 1956 § 5-38-2(a)(1) ("[t]he department of business regulation shall act on all complaints from consumers [and] the insurance industry"); G.L. 1956 § 5-38-5(1) ("[t]he auto collision repair licensing advisory board shall with the director's approval [e]stablish such rules, regulations, and procedures it may deem appropriate"); G.L. 1956 § 5-38-27 ("[t]he director . . . may promulgate rules and regulations to establish reasonable, maximum, storage fees that may be charged by licensees under this chapter"); G.L. 1956 § 42-14-17 ("[t]he director