No. 95-569-M.P.
[…] The "storage" of an item that would qualify for a use tax includes "any keeping or retention in this state, except for sale in the regular course of business or for subsequent use solely outside this state, of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer." Section 44-18-9. A "use" subject to the use tax "includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not "include the sale of that property in the regular course of business." Section 44-18-10. Under § 44-18-25, there is a statutory presumption that
"the use of all tangible personal property is subject to the use tax, and that all tangible personal property sold or in processing or intended for delivery or delivered in this state is sold or delivered for storage, use, or other consumption in this state, until the contrary is established to the satisfaction of the tax administrator. The burden of proving the contrary is upon * * * the purchaser."
In the District Court, the burden of production and persuasion in tax appeals "shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief," § 8-8-28, in this case, Dart.