No. 95-569-M.P.
[…] In our opinion, the machine-shop items described before the hearing officer, which included screws, taps, and bits "consumed in the molds," fell within the scope of this regulation and thus qualified for the manufacturing exemption. We therefore hold that the District Court did not err in granting Dart an exemption for this equipment.
Research-and-Development Exemption
Last, the tax administrator contended that the District Court erred in ruling that certain of Dart's equipment qualified for the research-and-development exemption. Section 44-18-30(VV) exempts from the sales-and-use tax
"the sale and * * * the storage, use, or other consumption of equipment used predominantly for research and development purposes by a qualifying firm. For the purposes of this subdivision, 'qualifying firm' shall mean a business for which the use of research and development equipment is an integral part of its operation, and 'equipment' shall mean scientific equipment, computers, software, and related items."
The Legislature has amended § 44-18-30(VV) (now codified as § 44-18-30(43)), effective August 6, 1996, by replacing the words "used predominantly" with the words "to the extent used." Public Laws 1996, ch. 254.