No. 95-569-M.P.
[…] The Legislature has amended § 44-18-30(W)(ii) (now codified as § 44-18-30(22)(ii)) to eliminate these five requirements. The amended statute, effective July 1, 1997, states that "[m]achinery and equipment and related items shall not be deemed to be used in connection with the actual manufacture, conversion, or processing of tangible personal property * * * to the extent such property is used in administration or distribution operations." Public Laws 1996, ch. 253, §§ 2, 3.
The tax administrator argued that the machine-shop equipment did not fall within any of these five definitions of manufacturing and hence did not qualify for the manufacturing exemption.