No. 95-569-M.P.
[…] This Court, however, "cannot weigh the evidence to resolve factual disputes." Kachanis v. Board of Review, Department of Employment and Training, 638 A.2d 553, 556 (R.I. 1994). Rather, we shall consider only whether the decision under review is affected by error of law or whether legally competent evidence exists in the record to support the findings of the trial judge. See id.
Manufacturing Exemption
The trial judge in this case determined that the molds qualified for the manufacturing exemption from Rhode Island's use tax. The use tax, imposed by § 44-18-20, is a complement to Rhode Island's sales tax, imposed by § 44-18-18. The sales tax applies to "sales at retail in this state." Section 44-18-18. The use tax, in contradistinction, is imposed on "the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property." Section 44-18-20. Although not mutually exclusive,