Index No. 653226/2016
[…] Robert Mabey, Inc., 117 AD2d 943 (3rd Dept. 1986); Great White Whale Advertising v First Festival Prods., 81 AD2d 704 (3rd Dept. 1981); Maro Leather Co. v Aerolineas Argentinas, 161 Misc. 2d 920 (App Term, 1st Dept. 1994). Inasmuch as the defendants did not submit any evidence that the plaintiff did business in New York in a systematic, continuous, and regular fashion, they have not satisfied this burden and, hence, dismissal is not warranted for the plaintiff's failure to register with the Secretary of State. B. COMPLIANCE WITH LIEN LAW § 76(1)
Lien Law § 70(1) provides that funds
"received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real property in this state . . . or received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property . . . and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to become due or earned, shall constitute assets of a trust."Pursuant to that statute and the other provisions of Lien Law article 3-A, owners and contractors are required to maintain funds in trust in order to provide protection to certain parties involved in the improvement of real property, ensuring that they will be properly compensated for their