Index No. 653226/2016
[…] Inc., 65 AD3d 481, 482 (1st Dept. 2009); Callender v Shirell Air, supra. The claims of the class representative are typical of those of the class. The plaintiff has demonstrated that it can fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class, as it has no claims potentially adverse to other class members. The class action procedure appears to be superior to other potential available methods of adjudicating the controversy, since the amount that might be recovered by an individual class member might amount to no more than a few hundred dollars.
The relevant factors articulated in CPLR 902 (1) ("[t]he interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions"), CPLR 902(2) ("[t]he impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions") and CPLR 902(3) ("[t]he extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class") may, under the circumstances of this case, be subsumed under the prerequisite of superiority. See CPLR 901(a)(5); Globe Surgical Supply v GEICO Ins. Co., supra. CPLR 902(4), which requires consideration of "[t]he desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum" is satisfied here, since the concentration of the claims in New York County, where the project was located, and ZDG maintains its offices, is desirable. See Galdamez v Biordi Constr. Corp., 13 Misc 3d 1224(A), 2006 NY Slip Op 51969(U), *5 (Sup Ct, N.Y. County 2006), affd 50 AD3d 357 (1st Dept. 2008). CPLR 902(5) requires consideration of "[t]he difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action." The plaintiff has demonstrated that, in light of the fact that the membership in the class is not overwhelmingly large, and the claims are similar to each other and cover only a limited period of time, "the claims as set forth in the complaint can be efficiently and economically managed by the