Banking Co. v. Billinson
[…] Before: Scudder, P.J., Carni, Lindley, Pine and Gorski, JJ.


It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is unanimously modified on the law by denying defendant's cross motion and reinstating the complaint and as modified the order is affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: In this action to recover on a promissory note, we agree with plaintiff that Supreme Court erred in granting the cross motion of defendant to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) for failure to state a cause of action, based on plaintiffs failure to comply with section 1312 of the Business Corporation Law. That section prohibits a foreign corporation that is doing business in New York without authority from maintaining an action in New York "unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state" all required fees, taxes, penalties and interest charges (§ 1312 [a]; see Great White Whale Adv. v First Festival Prods., 81 AD2d 704, 706).