23-60317-EJC
[…] As used in the exemption statute, "the term 'title' signifies the means whereby a person's right to property is established." O.C.G.A. § 44-1-5.
Initially, the Trustee argued that the Debtor had only an equitable interest in the real property because "[b]ased on the property records the property appears to still be titled in the name of the Debtor's fatherf.]" (Dckt. 12, p. 1; May 20, 2024 Tr. at pp. 14-19). In response, the Debtor argued that title (i.e. of her 1/4 share) vested in her when her father died. (Dckt. 20, p. 1). In support she cited the Georgia intestate succession statute O.C.G.A. § 53-2-7. (Dckt. 20, p. 1). Under that statute, "[u]pon the death of an intestate decedent who is the owner of any interest in real property, the title to any such interest which survives the intestate decedent shall vest immediately in the decedent's heirs at law[.]" O.C.G.A. § 53-2-7(a) (emphasis added).
At the May 20, 2024 hearing, the Debtor testified that her father died with a will. The Trustee then argued that the intestacy statute O.C.G.A. § 53-2-7 did not apply. (Dckt. 30, p. 1, ¶ 1). On this point the Court agrees with the Trustee.