23-60317-EJC
[…] At the May 20, 2024 hearing, the Debtor testified that her father died with a will. The Trustee then argued that the intestacy statute O.C.G.A. § 53-2-7 did not apply. (Dckt. 30, p. 1, ¶ 1). On this point the Court agrees with the Trustee. O.C.G.A. § 53-2-7(a) plainly applies only to an intestate decedent-one who "dies without a valid will or whose property is not disposed of completely by the will." Mary F. Radford, Redfearn Wills and Administration in Georgia § 9:1 (2023 ed.).
Realizing that O.C.G.A. § 53-2-7 would be unavailing, the Debtor pivoted to O.C.G.A. § 53-8-15, which provides that title to property in a probate estate vests in the estate's personal representative and "does not pass to the heirs or beneficiaries until the personal representative assents thereto[.]" O.C.G.A. § 53-8-15(a). Assent "may be express or may be presumed from the conduct of the personal representative[.]" O.C.G.A. § 53-8-15(b). The Debtor argued that her brother Earnest, as administrator of their father's estate, has impliedly assented to passage of title because he has taken no further action in the probate case in 28 years. (Dckt. 29, p. 2).