holding that debtor was entitled to claim homestead exemption in undivided 1/4 interest in a house titled in name of debtor's deceased parents
[…] If the homestead is owned jointly by two persons, each joint owner is entitled to an exemption of sixty thousand dollars ($60,000).
(emphasis added). To come within the exemption, the "dwelling house" must be "owned, leased or being purchased by the person claiming the exemption." See In re Martinez , 469 B.R. 74, 79–80 (Bankr. D.N.M.) (the "owned, leased or being purchased by" proviso applies to both alternatives set out in the initial part of the sentence).
Here, the issue is what interest Debtor has in the house. New Mexico's Uniform Probate Code, N.M.S.A. § 45-1-101 et seq. is helpful in answering the question. N.M.S.A. § 45-3-101 provides in part:
B. Upon the death of a person, the person's separate property and the person's share of community property devolves:
(1) to the persons to whom the property is devised by the person's last will [or]...
(3) in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the person's heirs....
C. The devolution of separate property and the decedent's share of community property is subject...to rights of creditors and to administration....
N.M.S.A § 45-3-901 provides:
In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession. Devisees may establish title by the probated will to devised property.