holding that debtor was entitled to claim homestead exemption in undivided 1/4 interest in a house titled in name of debtor's deceased parents
[…] New Mexico's Uniform Probate Code, N.M.S.A. § 45-1-101 et seq. is helpful in answering the question. N.M.S.A. § 45-3-101 provides in part:
B. Upon the death of a person, the person's separate property and the person's share of community property devolves:
(1) to the persons to whom the property is devised by the person's last will [or]...
(3) in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the person's heirs....
C. The devolution of separate property and the decedent's share of community property is subject...to rights of creditors and to administration....
N.M.S.A § 45-3-901 provides:
In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession. Devisees may establish title by the probated will to devised property. Persons entitled to property by family allowance, personal property allowance or intestacy may establish title thereto by proof of the decedent's ownership, his death and their relationship to the decedent. Successors take subject to all charges incident to administration, including the claims of creditors and allowances of surviving spouse and dependent children, and subject to the rights of others resulting from abatement, retainer, advancement and ademption.
Under the Uniform Probate Code, the passing of title is instantaneous and automatic. "[T]itle to a decedent's property, both real and personal, passes immediately upon death to...the devisees under his [or her] will." Wagner v. Jones et al.