CASE NO. 09-36036-SGJ-7.
[…] It is well established that a will speaks of the testator's estate as of the time of the testator's death, and it is the estate of the testator then possessed that passes according to the terms of the will. Shriners' Hospital for Crippled Children of Texas v. Stahl, 610 S.W.2d 147, 150 (Tex. 1980). Moreover, title to an estate vests immediately in the beneficiaries (including devisees) at the very moment of the testator's death, though title to the estate is still subject to administration. See Texas Prob. Code Ann. § 37 (West 2009) ("when a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will, and all powers of appointment granted in such will, shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees of such powers . . ."); See also Harper v. Swoveland, 591 S.W.2d 629, 630 (Tex. Civ. App. — Dallas 1979, no writ).