CASE NO. 09-36036-SGJ-7.
[…] A. Does the Debtor Qualify For a Rural Homestead Exemption Under the Texas Constitution and the Texas Property Code?
The State of Texas (through its Constitution and Property Code) famously recognizes one of the broadest homestead exemptions in the United States. See Denmon v. Atlas Leasing, L.L.C., 285 S.W.3d 591, 595 (Tex. App. — Dallas 2009, no pet.). Individuals are entitled to either a rural homestead or an urban homestead. Here, the Debtor is seeking to claim the Kaufman Property as a rural homestead.
First, turning to the Texas Constitution, Article 16, Section 51 of it states:
The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of lot or contiguous lots amounting to not more than 10 acres of land, together with any improvements on the land; provided, that the homestead in a city, town or village shall be used for the purpose of a home, or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business, of the homestead claimant, whether a single adult person, or the head of a family; provided also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired; provided further that a release or refinance of an existing lien against a homestead as to a part of the homestead does not create an additional burden on the part of the homestead property that is unreleased or subject to the refinance, and a new lien is not invalid only for that reason.
See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 51 (emphasis added).
Next, turning to the Texas Property Code, it similarly provides, at Section 41.002, that:
if used for the purposes of a rural home, the homestead shall consist of: (1) for a family, not more than 200 acres, which may be in one or more parcels, with improvements thereon; or (2) for a single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead, not more than 100 acres, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon.
Tex. Prop. Code. Ann. § 41.002(b) (West 2000). Section 41.003 of the Texas Property Code adds that the "temporary renting of a homestead does not change the homestead character if the homestead claimant has not acquired another homestead." Tex. Prop. Code. Ann. § 41.003 (West 1985).