CASE NO. 09-36036-SGJ-7.
[…] See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 51 (emphasis added).
Next, turning to the Texas Property Code, it similarly provides, at Section 41.002, that:
if used for the purposes of a rural home, the homestead shall consist of: (1) for a family, not more than 200 acres, which may be in one or more parcels, with improvements thereon; or (2) for a single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead, not more than 100 acres, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon.
Tex. Prop. Code. Ann. § 41.002(b) (West 2000). Section 41.003 of the Texas Property Code adds that the "temporary renting of a homestead does not change the homestead character if the homestead claimant has not acquired another homestead." Tex. Prop. Code. Ann. § 41.003 (West 1985).