Moore v. Ga. United Credit Union
[…] "[T]he definition of legal or equitable interests is determined by state law." In re Oswald, 90 B.R. 218, 221 (Bankr. N.D. W. Va. 1988) (citing United States v. Butner, 440 U.S. 48, 57 (1979)). Thus, Georgia law defines Debtor's interest in the 12-Acre Parcel.

Under Georgia law, "[t]itle to property does not pass to the heirs or beneficiaries until the executor assents to the distribution of the property." In re Lary, 338 B.R. 141, 146 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2006) (citing O.C.G.A. § 53-8-15(a)). "Assent should be evidenced in writing as a deed of conveyance to real property . . . ." O.C.G.A. § 53-8-15(b). "Upon the executor's assent, the devisee's title . . . relates back to the date of the deceased death." In re Lary, 338 B.R. at 146.