Moore v. Ga. United Credit Union
[…] If the personal representative has assented to the transfer of title, then, under Georgia law, Debtor and the co-owners hold legal title of the 12-Acre Parcel as tenants in common. See Williams v. Williams, 223 S.E.2d 109, 110 (Ga. 1976) ("[U]pon the death of the owner of realty . . . the devisees have an inchoate title in the realty which is perfected when the executor assents to the devisees.") (citation omitted); see also O.C.G.A. § 44-6-120 ("Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute and unless the document or instrument provides otherwise, a tenancy in common is created wherever from any cause two or more persons are entitled to the simultaneous possession of any property.").