No. 2022-CA-0228.
[…] Id. On November 2, 2017, the trial court granted Mercato's Limited Motion for New Trial, finding that the exhibit was a public record and that Mercato was entitled to attorney's fees "pursuant to La. R.S. 44:35(D)." Id. at pp. 3-4. Accordingly, the trial court ordered Mercato to submit proposed attorney's fees and costs for an in camera inspection and a separate determination. Id. at p. 4. The City, the HDLC, and Commissioner Deveney appealed the trial court's ruling.
La. R.S. 44:35(D) provides:
D. (1) If a person seeking the right to inspect, copy, or reproduce a record or to receive or obtain a copy or reproduction of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him reasonable attorney fees or an appropriate portion thereof.
(2) If a public body or official brings a suit against a person based on the person's request to inspect, copy, or reproduce a record or to receive or obtain a copy or reproduction of a public record and the person prevails in the suit, the person shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation. If the person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award the person reasonable attorney fees or an appropriate portion thereof.