No. 2022-CA-0228.
[…] Appellant further contends that the trial court erred as a matter of law when it granted Mercato's motion to amend to conform the existing judgment with the trial court's prior reasons for judgment.
La. C.C.P. art. 1951 applies to final judgments and provides:
La. C.C.P. art. 1951 was amended effective August 1, 2021. From August 1, 2013 through July 31, 2021, La. C.C.P. art. 1951 provided:
On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received.
On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment or to correct deficiencies in the decretal language or errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received. A final judgment may not be amended under this Article to change its substance.
(emphasis added). Thus, La. C.C.P. art. 1951 "permits the trial court to amend a final judgment at any time `[t]o alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not the substance; or ... [t]o correct errors of calculation.'" Safeguard Storage Properties, L.L.C. v.