No. 2022-CA-0228.
[…] R.S. § 44:35(D)." (R. 230).
On May 9, 2019, Mercato filed another Limited Motion for New Trial, contending that the City and John Deveney should be liable, in solido, pursuant to La. R.S. 44:35(E)(2) for the attorney's fees awarded by the trial court in the May 3, 2019 judgment. On September 30, 2020, the trial court signed a judgment ordering that the City and "Commissioner John Deveney" were liable in solido for the award of attorney's fees "previously granted by this Court." Mercato did not file a motion for new trial, nor did Mercato appeal that judgment.
La. R.S. 44:35(E) governs circumstances in which a custodian is personally liable for fees and costs and provides:
E. (1) If the court finds that the custodian arbitrarily or capriciously withheld the requested record or unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request as required by R.S. 44:32, it may award the requestor any actual damages proven by him to have resulted from the actions of the custodian except as hereinafter provided. In addition, if the court finds that the custodian unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request as required by R.S. 44:32 it may award the requestor civil penalties not to exceed one hundred dollars per day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays for each such day of such failure to give notification.
(2) The custodian shall be personally liable for the payment of damages pursuant to Paragraph (1) of this Subsection and shall be liable in solido with the public body for the payment of the requestor's attorney fees and other costs of litigation, except where the custodian has withheld or denied production of the requested record or records on advice of the legal counsel representing the public body in which the office of such custodian is located, and in the event the custodian retains private legal counsel for his defense or for bringing suit against the requestor in connection with the request for records, the court may award attorney fees to the custodian.
Also on September 30, 2020, the trial court issued written reasons for judgment, wherein the trial court noted that the issue for review was "whether the award of attorney fees against the City and Commissioner John Deveney in solido is appropriate."