NUMBER 2021 CA 0220
[…] David Wyatt. (Emphasis added.)
It is well settled under our jurisprudence that a judgment that has been signed cannot be altered, amended, or revised by the trial court, except in the manner provided by law. Mack v. Wiley, 2007-2344 (La. App. 1st Cir. 5/2/08), 991 So. 2d 479, 485-486, writ denied, 2008-1181 (La. 9/19/08), 992 So. 2d 932. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1951 limits the amendment of judgments to the correction of errors in calculation and alteration of phraseology, but not the substance.
Although LSA-C.C.P. art. 1951 was recently amended by 2021 La. Acts 259, effective August 1, 2021, at the time the judgments were signed herein LSA-C.C.P. art. 1951 provided as follows:
On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received.
A judgment may be amended by the court where the resulting judgment takes nothing from or adds nothing to the original judgment. Villaume v. Villaume, 363 So. 2d 448, 450 (La. 1978).