No. 2009 CA 1555.
[…] MARCH 5, 2009 JUDGMENT SET ASIDE IN PART AND AFFIRMED IN PART; MAY 12, 2009 JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.
McDONALD, J., concurs and will assign reasons.
I agree with the majority on the issue of the offer of judgment. However, I only agree on the result reached by the majority on the issue of the invalidity of the portion of the March 5, 2009 judgment. I do not believe it is necessary to address the issue of a substantive change as provided in LSA-C.C.P. art. 1951 because LSA-C.C.P. art. 2005 is dispositive of the issue in this matter.
Article 2005 provides:
A judgment may be annulled prior to or pending an appeal therefrom, or after the delays for appealing have elapsed.
A judgment affirmed, reversed, amended, or otherwise rendered by an appellate court may be annulled only when the ground for nullity did not appear in the record of appeal or was not considered by the appellate court. (Emphasis added).
An action of nullity does not affect the right to appeal.
The first paragraph of Article 2005 codifies an exception to the general rule, under La.C.C.P. art. 2088, that a trial court is divested of jurisdiction when an appeal is filed. New Orleans Redevelopment Authority v. Lucas, 02-2344 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/25/04), 881 So.2d 1246, 1252, writ denied, 04-2755 (La.1/28/05), 893 So.2d 75. It authorizes a litigant to seek direct relief in the trial court to annul a judgment before or pending an appeal, or after the delays for appealing have elapsed.
In the case before us the February 1, 2007 judgment was appealed and affirmed by this court. The judgment clearly stated that interest was due "from date of judicial demand until October 30, 2006." As noted by the majority, this portion of the judgment was not challenged on appeal.