No. 2009 CA 1555.
[…] $10,371.40 past medical expenses 800.00 past lost wages 5,000.00 past and future physical pain and suffering $16,171.40 total damage award, exclusive of costs The amount offered by Farm Bureau was $22,465.90. Seventy-five percent of that amount is $16,849.43, which is exactly 25 percent less than the amount of the offer. Thus, Farm Bureau contends the total damage award of $16,171.40 was at least 25 percent less than the amount of the offer, and was less than 25 percent by $678.03. Accordingly, Farm Bureau urges that it is entitled to costs under LSA-C.CP. art. 970(C). Based on the language of its offer of judgment, we disagree.Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 970(E) provides:
For purposes of comparing the amount of money offered in the offer of judgment to the final judgment obtained, which judgment shall take into account any additur or remittitur, the final judgment obtained shall not include any amounts attributable to costs, interest, or attorney fees, or to any other amount which may be awarded pursuant to statute or rule, unless such amount was expressly included in the offer. (Emphasis added.)
The offer of judgment in this matter clearly states that the amount of the $22,465.90 offer included damages, as well as "medical bills, ledger court costs, and any other amounts, except judicial interest, which may be awarded pursuant to statute or rule."