NO. 2018 CA 0998
[…] This is consistent with a letter sent by the deputy clerk of the 22nd JDC to Ms. McMillin's attorney, which is attached to Mr. Breen's appellate brief, and which advises that the February 8, 2018 order on the motion to withdraw funds from the registry court was vacated by the trial court judge.
We first address whether the trial court erred in vacating the February 8, 2018 order granting Ms. McMillin's motion to withdraw funds. Generally, the amendment of a final judgment is governed by La. Code Civ. P. art. 1951, which provides:
On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received. (Emphasis added.)
This article contemplates the correction of a "clerical error" in a final judgment. Bourgeois v. Kost , 2002-2785 (La. 5/20/03), 846 So.2d 692, 695. Thus, the judgment may be amended by the court where the amendment takes nothing from or adds nothing to the original judgment.