2019 CA 0854
[…] M.J. Farms, Ltd. v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 2007-2371 (La. 7/1/08), 998 So.2d 16, 27. If there is a conflict between two statutes that deal with the same subject matter, the statute specifically directed to the matter at issue prevails over a more general statute. Howard v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa., 2017- 1221 (La. App. 1 Cir. 2/16/18), 243 So.3d 4, 8, writ denied sub nom. Howard v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, 2018-0435 (La. 5/11/18), 241 So.3d 1017.
In addition to La. R.S. 9:5001, counsel also relies on La. R.S. 37:218(A), which states in pertinent part:
By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. Such interest shall be a special privilege to take rank as a first privilege thereon, superior to all other privileges and security interests under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial laws.
(Emphasis added.) This court has stated that an attorney's interest pursuant to La. R.S. 37:218(A) is not an ownership interest in the suit or claim. See Saucier v. Hayes Dairy Products, Inc., 373 So.2d 102, 117 (La. 1978) (on rehearing); Dodson & Hooks, APLC v. Louisiana Cmty. Dev.