2019 CA 0854
[…] Id.
Counsel relies on La. R.S. 9:5001(A) for his claim of privilege, which states:
A special privilege is hereby granted to attorneys at law for the amount of their professional fees on all judgments obtained by them, and on the property recovered thereby, either as plaintiff or defendant, to take rank as a first privilege thereon superior to all other privileges and security interests under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial Laws.This statute concerning a privilege for attorney's fees must be considered with the statutes in the Act, La. R.S. 40:2601-2622, and particularly, La. R.S. 40:2615(B), which states:
After final disposition of all claims timely filed in an action in rem, or after final judgment and disposition of all claims timely filed in an action in personam, the court shall enter an order that the state has clear title to the forfeited property interest. Title to the forfeited property interest and its proceeds shall be deemed to have vested in the state on the commission of the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture under this Chapter.
(Emphasis added).
The trial court issued oral reasons for judgment wherein it stated that when this court reversed the trial court's judgment in the earlier appeal, the defendants did not recover their property because it continued to be seized by the State. The trial court determined that La.