Menne v. Phillips
[…] (a) in violation of constitutional provisions; or

(b) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or

(c) made upon unlawful procedure; or

(d) affected by other error of law; or

(e) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(f) arbitrary or capricious.

Minn. Stat. §§ 14.69, 211B.36, subd. 5 (2006).

Although we review this decision "as provided in sections 14.63 to 14.69," administrative unfair-campaign-practices proceedings "are not a contested case within the meaning of chapter 14 and are not otherwise governed by chapter 14." Minn. Stat. § 211B.36, subd. 5.

Under section 211B.07, "[a] person may not directly or indirectly use or threaten force, coercion, violence, restraint, damage, harm, loss, including loss of employment or economic reprisal, undue influence, or temporal or spiritual injury against an individual to compel the individual to vote for or against a candidate or ballot question." In concluding that Phillips's flyer threatened voters, the ALJ panel focused on language in the final paragraph:

NOW you have a choice — Take down the sign in your yard and tell your neighbors that you NO longer support Mr. Menne for the facts listed above. The only way to avoid Mr.