Case No.: 2:16-cv-01003-JAD-DJA
[…] Cronic, 466 U.S. 648 (1984).
Nixon, 543 U.S. 175, 188-90.
See United States v. Thomas, 417 F.3d 1053, 1058-59 (9th Cir. 2005).
The evidence presented at Melendez's trial left little, if any, doubt that Melendez pointed a gun at Chennel, an unlawful act under Nevada law, and in the process of doing so shot and killed her. Based on that alone, the State had established the elements of involuntary manslaughter. Under the circumstances, Coffee made a strategically sound decision to argue in his closing statement that the correct verdict was manslaughter, not murder.
See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.070 ("[I]nvoluntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being, without any intent to do so, in the commission of an unlawful act....").
In Hovey v. Ayers, counsel told the jury in closing argument that "there could be findings . . . of willful, deliberate and premeditated [murder]." The Ninth Circuit found that this "argument did not amount to deficient representation" in light of then-recent Supreme Court decisions: