Melendez v. State
[…] We conclude that this argument lacks merit. While it is undisputed that Eggleston did not speak with defense counsel prior to trial, Eggleston's trial testimony demonstrates that this was the result of a miscommunication rather than anything nefarious on the State's part.

This court reviews a district court's decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion. Crowley v. State, 120 Nev. 30, 34, 83 P.3d 282, 286 (2004).

Here, the district court admitted Eggleston's statements under NRS 51.105(1), an exception to the hearsay rule, which provides: “A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain and bodily health, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule.” In Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 119 P.3d 107 (2005), this court expanded the application of NRS 51.105(1), concluding that a declarant's statement as to her state of mind could be introduced as evidence of another person's motive. 121 Nev. at 579, 119 P.3d at 124; cf. State v.