Index No.: 150228/2014
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff maintains that Defendants commenced a frivolous lawsuit against her, subjected her to a hostile work environment, and called a reporter to the restaurant to write an article exposing the lawsuit commenced against her. Plaintiff further argues that the unlawful retaliation she suffered, as a result of commencing the wage and hour lawsuit, ultimately led to her constructive discharge. She further alleges that she is unable to find a job as a result of Defendants' retaliatory actions.
The anti-retaliation provision contained in Labor Law §215(1)(a), as it applies to Plaintiff, provides that no employer shall "discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee . . . , (iii) because such employee has caused to be instituted . . . a proceeding under or related to this chapter."
To establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation, Plaintiff must plead: "(1) participation in protected activity known to the defendant; (2) an employment action disadvantaging the Plaintiff; and (3) a causal connection between the protected activity and the adverse employment action."