Mejia v. T.N. 888 Eighth Ave. LLC
[…] Although defendants argue that plaintiff was not legally engaged in protected activity until she was formally named as a plaintiff, this argument is unavailing. The record indicates that, on October 22, 2012, plaintiff signed a consent to become party plaintiff. This form was publicly filed and included on the docket sheet for the Ruzic/FLSA action against defendants.

The anti-retaliation provision contained in Labor Law § 215, as it applies to plaintiff, provides that no employer shall "discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee . . . , (iii) because such employee has caused to be instituted . . . a proceeding under or related to this chapter; see also Wigdor v SoulCycle LLC, 139 AD3d 613, 613 (1st Dept 2016) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) ("Labor Law § 215 (1) (a), which prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee for engaging in protected activities, was clearly intended to provide employees with a