December 7, 1998
[…] On or about May 15, 1990, the plaintiff made a complaint to the New York State Department of Labor, alleging that the defendant had violated the New York State Labor Law by refusing to pay earned commissions. That claim was settled on February 11, 1993, for $17,000. The plaintiff was discharged from his employment on or about April 15, 1993, and commenced the instant action pursuant to Labor Law § 215 Lab., claiming that the termination of his employment was in retaliation for his complaining about his employer's violation of the Labor Law.
Labor Law § 215 Lab. prohibits discharging an employee in retaliation for making a complaint that the employer "has violated any provision of this chapter, or because such employee has caused to be instituted a proceeding under or related to this chapter". "[T]his chapter" refers to any provision of the Labor Law ( see, Labor Law § 1 Lab.; Leibowitz v. Bank Leumi Trust Co., 152 A.D.2d 169, 174).