CV-24-00306-TUC-JCH (JR)
[…] If a prisoner meets the eligibility criteria, the Bureau “may transfer [a prisoner who has been sentenced to serve a term of supervised release after imprisonment] to begin any such term of supervised release at an earlier date, not to exceed 12 months, based on the application of earned FSA time credit. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(3); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d) (directing that “[t]he [Bureau] may apply [FSA time credit] toward early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g) . . .”). Any remaining FSA time credit earned-beyond 12 months in the case of a prisoner who has been sentenced to a term of supervised release-are to be applied toward time in prerelease custody, which includes community confinement placement.