Medina Cnty. v. Johnson
[…] B. Emergency Exception

The emergency exception set forth in section 101.055 provides in pertinent part:

[The Tort Claims Act immunity waiver] does not apply to a claim arising: . . . .
(2) from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.
Id. § 101.055(2).

The Texas Transportation Code establishes the law for operating emergency vehicles in Texas. Under section 546.001, a police officer may, when responding to an emergency call, "exceed a maximum speed limit . . . as long as the operator does not endanger life or property; and . . . disregard a regulation governing the direction of movement or turning in specified directions." Tex. Transp. Code §§ 546.001-.002. A police officer must use audible or visual signals. Id. § 546.003 see also id. § 546.004(c) (identifying inapplicable exceptions to audible or visual signals requirement).