Medina Cnty. v. Johnson
[…] (A) the property damage[] [or] personal injury . . . arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle . . .; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law. . . .
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(1). Although the Tort Claims Act waives immunity from suit under certain circumstances, subchapter C of Chapter 101 includes an emergency exception to the waiver.

B. Emergency Exception

The emergency exception set forth in section 101.055 provides in pertinent part:

[The Tort Claims Act immunity waiver] does not apply to a claim arising: . . . .
(2) from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.
Id. § 101.055(2).

The Texas Transportation Code establishes the law for operating emergency vehicles in Texas.