City of Laredo v. Sanchez
[…] City of San Antonio v. Hartman, 201 S.W.3d 667, 671-72 (Tex. 2006); Smith, 562 S.W.3d at 82. One such section in the subchapter, section 101.055(2), excludes any waiver of immunity for

a claim arising . . . (2) from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others . . . .
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.055(2) (emphasis added). This section is commonly called the "emergency exception" to the TTCA. Smith, 562 S.W.3d at 82. Under the emergency exception, "immunity is not waived for a claim arising from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation, if the action was in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to the situation." Id. "If no law or ordinance is applicable to the situation, then the 'emergency exception' will apply if the employee's action was not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others." Id.