City of Laredo v. Sanchez
[…] A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law . . . .
Id. § 101.021(1) (emphasis added). Section 101.0215 of the TTCA further provides for liability of a municipality:
(a) A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions, which are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public, including but not limited to: . . . (18) operation of emergency ambulance service . . . .
Id. § 101.0215(a)(18) (emphasis added).

PLEA TO THE JURISDICTION

"Because immunity from suit defeats a trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction, it may be raised in a plea to the jurisdiction." Smith, 562 S.W.3d at 81 (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225-26).