No. 04-17-00572-CV
[…] This problem would also apply to ordinary premises defect claims under § 101.022(a).
See City of N. Richland Hills v. Friend , 337 S.W.3d 387, 396 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011), rev'd on other grounds , 370 S.W.3d 369 (Tex. 2012) (noting the "conscious indifference" or "reckless disregard for the safety of others" language in § 101.055(2) equates to the state of mind required for gross negligence); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001 (defining gross negligence as an act that "involves an extreme degree of risk" and "of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others").