No. 04-17-00572-CV
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2) (West 2011). With regard to claims arising from premises defects generally, a governmental entity owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, which requires the plaintiff show the governmental unit had actual knowledge of the condition. Id. § 101.022(a); Texas Dep't of Transp. v. York , 284 S.W.3d 844, 847 (Tex. 2009) (per curiam). "However, this limitation does not apply to ‘special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets.’ " Texas Dep't of Transp. v. Perches , 388 S.W.3d 652, 654 (Tex. 2012) (per curiam). (quoting § 101.022(b) ).