Medellin v. Communitycare HMO, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues that, based on the current record, Defendant has not established that the Plan is indeed a church plan. Plaintiff alternatively moves for discovery in order to better ascertain the nature of the Plan and the relationship between SJHS and SSM.

A. Election Under ERISA

As stated above, the ERISA church plan exception is limited to a church plan “with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of [the Internal Revenue Code] [ (“Section 410(d)”) ].” 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2). Section 410(d) provides that if a “church ... which maintains any church plan makes an election under this subsection ..., then the provisions of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc. ... shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions did not contain

an exclusion for church plans.” 26 U.S.C. § 410(d)(1). Plaintiff attempts to argue that this election provision applies only to pension benefit plans, as opposed to welfare benefit plans like the one at issue in this case.