No. 4:13CV2449 HEA.
[…] Robinson, 2013 WL 1281868, at *3–4, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44004, at *9. “First, it is located within a section of the IRC that seems to apply only to deferred compensation [pension] plans. Second, it contains an enumeration [‘participation, vesting, funding,’] concluded by a necessarily ambiguous ‘etc.’ ” Id.
Despite these ambiguities, this Court in its review of the case law and finds that an irrevocable election may be made under § 410(d). The reasoning is as follows.
The applicable Treasury Department regulation that specifies which types of plans can make an election under § 410(d), and the effect of such an election, states, in pertinent part:
If a church or convention or association of churches which maintains any church plan, as defined in section 414(e), makes an election under this section, certain provisions of the [IRC] and Title I of [ERISA] shall apply to such church plan as if such plan were not a church plan.
26 C.F.R. § 1.410(d)–1(a) (emphasis added). The definition of “church plan” found in Section 414(e), which is incorporated in the regulation quoted above, includes welfare benefit plans: