No. 4:13CV2449 HEA.
[…] Regardless, the Court need not reach the issue of whether Ascension's LTD Plan is a church plan. Even assuming, arguendo, that it is a church plan, otherwise exempt from ERISA regulation, the parties do not dispute the fact that Ascension made an irrevocable election under 26 U.S.C. § 410(d) to subject the LTD Plan to ERISA regulation. [Doc. No. 50 at 8–9]. Plaintiff, however, argues that the election was ineffective.
The § 410(d) election was made as to all of Ascensions Welfare Benefit Plans, one of which is listed as the LTD Plan. [Doc. No. 50 (exhibit 1) at 8–9].
B. 26 U.S.C. § 410(d) Election
Title 26 U.S.C. § 410(d), which is found in the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) provides, in pertinent part: “If the church or convention or association of churches which maintains any church plan makes an election under this subsection ..., then the provisions of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc. (as in effect from time to time) shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions did not contain an exclusion for church plans.” 26 U.S.C. § 410(d).
Plaintiff contends that a § 410(d) election may only be made with respect to a church pension benefits plan, as opposed to a church welfare benefits plan. For support of this proposition, Plaintiff relies on two Department of Labor Advisory Opinions.