No. 4:13CV2449 HEA.
[…] See Menkes v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 762 F.3d 285, 291–92 (3d Cir.2014); Gross v. Sun Life Assur. Co. of Can., 734 F.3d 1, 7–11 (1st Cir.2013). These holdings have no applicability to an employer that chooses to make a § 410(d) election with respect to its welfare benefits plan, but not its pension plan. The language pertaining to § 410(d) elections is clearly written from the perspective of individual plans, rather than from the perspective of individual employers. See29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2) (noting that ERISA does not apply “to any employee benefit plan if such plan is a church plan ... with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of title 26”); 26 U.S.C. § 410(d)(2) (“An election under this subsection with respect to any church plan shall be binding with respect to such plan, and, once made, shall be irrevocable.”). As Defendants note, “[t]o have ERISA ‘apply to the church plan as if it were not a church plan,’ the plan administrator must attach a statement to either the annual return required under section 6058—Form 5500—or to a determination letter application.” [Doc.