Welsh v. Health
[…] Moreover, Ascension contends, there was no need to file a § 410(d) election because its non-church LTD plan is a welfare plan rather than a pension plan, and the election is only available for pension plans. In any event, according to Ascension, it made an election pursuant to § 410(d) in 2008, retroactively effective to 1998.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2) provides:

(b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if —
* * *
(2) such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title) with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of Title 26. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2).

In part, 26 U.S.C. § 410(d) provides:

Election by church to have participation, vesting, funding, etc., provisions apply. —
(1) In general. — If the church or convention or association of churches which maintains any church plan makes an election under this subsection (in such form and manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe), then the provisions of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc. (as in effect from time to time) shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions did not contain an exclusion for church plans.
26 U.S.C. § 410(d)(1).

Legal Standards

Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. See Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Insurance Co. of America, 511 U.S. 375, 377, 114 S.Ct. 1673, 128 L.Ed.2d 391 (1994); Burns v. Windsor Insurance Co., 31 F.3d 1092, 1095 (11th Cir. 1994).