Welsh v. Health
[…] In response, Ascension argues that careful parsing of the statute's plain language and reference to certain Department of Labor ("DOL") and Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") opinions yields the conclusion that its LTD plan is an ERISA plan, not a church plan. Moreover, Ascension contends, there was no need to file a § 410(d) election because its non-church LTD plan is a welfare plan rather than a pension plan, and the election is only available for pension plans. In any event, according to Ascension, it made an election pursuant to § 410(d) in 2008, retroactively effective to 1998.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2) provides:

(b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if —
* * *
(2) such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title) with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of Title 26. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2).

In part, 26 U.S.C. § 410(d) provides:

Election by church to have participation, vesting, funding, etc., provisions apply. —