Welsh v. Health
[…] St. Joseph Healthcare Systems, Inc., 575 F.Supp.2d 1244 (D.N.M. 2008), the court concluded that the "statutory language does not authorize retroactive preemption for claims that arose when the church plan was still exempted from ERISA's provisions." Similarly, in Catholic Charities of Maine, Inc., v. City of Portland, 319 F.Supp.2d 88 (D.Me. 2004) ("Catholic Charities II"), the court refused to permit retroactive preemption, stating that "the plain language of ERISA suggests that preemption occurs upon the `making' or filing of a section 410(d) election." Based on the plain language of 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b), which provides that ERISA "shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a church plan . . . with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of Title 26," (emphasis added), and persuaded by the sound reasoning of Geter and Catholic Charities II, this court likewise concludes that preemption in this case began at the time of Ascension's 2008 election and not before.