SA-18-CV-0882-JKP
[…] Yellow Transp., Inc., 670 F.3d 644, 651 (5th Cir. 2012).
III. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
Plaintiff moves for summary judgment on its request for declaratory judgment that it has a protected right to develop the property at issue as a manufactured home subdivision. It contends that its right “vested under Texas law” either on August 31, 2017, when the preliminary plat application was filed, or no later than October 10, 2017, when the City approved the plat application. Mot. at 13. It premises this portion of its motion on Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 43.002(a)(2), which provides:
A municipality may not, after annexing an area, prohibit a person from: . . . (2) beginning to use land in the area in the manner that was planned for the land before the 90th day before the effective date of the annexation if . . . (B) a completed application for the initial authorization was filed with the governmental entity before the date the annexation proceedings were instituted.
Although not briefed by either party, the Court first considers whether Plaintiff's request for declaratory judgment is proper for summary judgment. In pertinent part, the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, provides: