SA-18-CV-0882-JKP
[…] Forte v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 780 F.3d 272, 277 (5th Cir. 2015) (quoting Wright v. Ford Motor Co., 508 F.3d 263, 269 (5th Cir. 2007)), certified question accepted (Mar. 6, 2015), certified question answered, 497 S.W.3d 460 (Tex. 2016). Further, courts do not interpret statutory provisions in isolation, they interpret statutes “as a whole” in an effort “to give effect to every part.” City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003).
Here, § 43.002(a)(2) does not stand alone. Another relevant provision, § 43.002(b), states: “For purposes of this section, a completed application is filed if the application includes all documents and other information designated as required by the governmental entity in a written notice to the applicant.” This provision is directly relevant to whether anyone filed a completed application for purposes of § 43.002(a)(2).
In pertinent part, the Application for Subdivision Plat Approval in this case specifically notifies the applicant in writing that