No. 05–17–00546–CV
[…] Id. at 531 (quoting In re Sanchez , 81 S.W.3d 794, 796 (Tex. 2002) ) (internal quotation marks omitted). "[H]ome-rule municipalities inherently possess the authority to adopt and enforce building codes, absent an express limitation on this authority." Id. However, while a home-rule municipality derives its powers from the state constitution, the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is created by the Legislature. See TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE § 42.001 ("The legislature declares it the policy of the state to designate certain areas as the extraterritorial jurisdiction of municipalities to promote and protect the general health, safety, and welfare of persons residing in and adjacent to the municipalities."). The parties dispute whether the City’s status as a home-rule municipality vests the City with authority to require landowners developing property in its ETJ to obtain City building permits.
The Texas Supreme Court considered a similar issue in Town of Lakewood Village v.