No. 05–17–00546–CV
[…] Rather, it used the phrase "every municipality ," which includes a home-rule municipality such as the City.
While sections 214.212 and 214.216 provide for the applicability of building codes "in a municipality," section 212.002 states that "the governing body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality’s jurisdiction." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 212.002. Section 212.003 authorizes a municipality to extend ordinances adopted under section 212.002 to its ETJ. Id. § 212.003(a); see also Bizios , 493 S.W.3d at 532. "Together, these two sections expressly give all municipalities authority to enforce rules and