1:21-CV-01156-RP
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 202.003(a) Finally, purchasers are charged with notice of the terms of deeds that form an essential link in their chain of ownership. Cooksey v. Sinder, 682 S.W.2d 252, 253 (Tex. 1984); Westland Oil, 637 S.W.2d at 908.
The Development Agreement at issue in this case runs with the ETJ property and is binding on the City and the landowner and on their respective successors and assigns for the term of the agreement. Tex. Local Gov't Code § 212.172(f) (“The contract between the governing body of the municipality and the landowner is binding on the municipality and the landowner and on their respective successors and assigns for the term of the contract.”). The Development Agreement has renewed automatically under its own terms, has not been terminated by either party, and remains in effect.