MD Helicopters Inc. v. United States
[…] The Procurement Integrity Act defines "contractor bid or proposal information" as non-public "information submitted to a Federal agency as part of, or in connection with, a bid or proposal to enter into a Federal agency procurement contract," such as cost or pricing data, indirect costs and direct labor rates, or various proprietary information about manufacturing processes, operations, or techniques. 41 U.S.C. § 2101(2). The same section defines "source selection information" as non-public "information prepared for use by a Federal agency to evaluate a bid or proposal to enter into a Federal agency procurement contract," such as bid prices, proposed costs or prices, source selection plans, technical evaluations of proposals, cost or price evaluations of proposals, and rankings of bids. Id. § 2101(7). --------