MD Helicopters Inc. v. United States
[…] (Id.). Accordingly, Defendants request that the Court enter an order permitting them to file items 3-10 and 15-26 of the Certified Administrative Record under seal. (Id.).

Defendants do not seek to seal items 1-2 and 11-14 of the Certified Administrative Record. (Docs. 35 at 3; 60 at 3).

Defendants state that each page of items 3-10 of the Certified Administrative Record (AR000119-2009) contains detailed technical information and data related to a military or space application that is protected from public disclosure pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 130. (Docs. 35 at 2; 60 at 2-3). Section 130 provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Defense may withhold from public disclosure any technical data with military or space application in the possession of, or under the control of, the Department of Defense, if such data may not be exported lawfully outside the United States without an approval, authorization, or license under the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.) or the
Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.).
10 U.S.C. § 130(a). The term "technical data with military or space application" used in this section means "any blueprints, drawings, plans, instructions, computer software and documentation, or other technical information that can be used, or be adapted for use, to design, engineer, produce, manufacture, operate, repair, overhaul, or reproduce any military or space equipment or technology concerning such equipment." Id. § 130(c).