McLane Services v. Alstom Power, Inc.
[…] In the court's opinion, however, it is ultimately unnecessary to resolve the issue of applicability of the parol evidence rule because even were the court to look outside the written agreement and consider the alleged oral promise to pay Gouda's debt to MSI, the court is persuaded that this promise is nonetheless unenforceable pursuant to the statute of frauds.

Alstom argues that under Mississippi law, MSI cannot recover on a claim that Alstom breached an oral contract because under Mississippi's statute of frauds, Miss. Code Ann. § 15-3-1, a promise to pay the debt of another must be in writing to be enforceable. Section 15-3-1 states:

An action shall not be brought whereby to charge a defendant or other party: (a) upon any special promise to answer for the debt or default or miscarriage of another person . . . unless . . . the promise or agreement upon which such action may be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith or signed by some person by him or her thereunto lawfully authorized in writing.

In considering a party's promise to pay the debt of another, "[t]he question to be kept in mind always is whether or not the person making the promise is entering into an original or a collateral obligation." Allen v. Smith Brand, 133 So. 599, 601 (Miss. 1931).