addressing the parol evidence rule
[…] ¶ 20. The chancellor held that Phillips' claim relating to any oral modifications made after the execution of the memorandum agreement was barred by the statute of frauds and the more specific statute of frauds which relates to limited partnerships. The chancellor held that the memorandum agreement unambiguously established the liability of the partnership, i.e., Plantation Pointe, for any cash advances made by Phillips, and that the partnership was specifically distinguished from Fitzner personally.
Miss. Code Ann. § 15-3-1 (Rev. 1995) provides in pertinent as follows:
An action shall not be brought whereby to charge a defendant or other party:
(a) upon any special promise to answer for the debt or default or miscarriage of another person;
* * *
unless in each of said cases, the promise or agreement upon which such action may be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith or signed by some person by him or her thereunto lawfully authorized in writing.
A promise by a limited partner to contribute to the limited partnership is not enforceable unless it is set out in a writing signed by the limited partner. Miss. Code Ann. § 79-14-502(a) (Rev. 2001).