CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:03-cv-358 HTW-LRA.
[…] Royalty shall be paid in amount or value of the production removed or sold as follows: (1) 12 1/2 percent on all leases, . . ., except: (ii) Leases issued on or before December 22, 1987, which are subject to the rates contained in the lease or in regulations at the time of issuance;. . . ." Burnsed Oil submits that for leases entered into before December 22, 1987, any rates of interest other than 12.5% have survived, notwithstanding this regulation. Furthermore, says Burnsed Oil, according to 43 C.F.R. § 3106.7-6, when one acquires a Federal lease by assignment or transfer, one must, "(b) . . . agree to comply with the terms of the original lease as it applies to the area or horizons in which you acquired rights. . . ." If this court were to hold that § 192.83 no longer applied in this case due to its repeal, says Burnsed Oil, then operators would always be subjected to unknown future requirements regarding federal leases because of changing regulations.