CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:03-cv-358 HTW-LRA.
[…] See Scarborough v. Travelers Insurance Company, 718 F.2d 702, 714 (5th Cir. 1983) (a statute, or by corollary the repeal of a statute, is generally not effective retroactively unless its express language so provides; however, a statute may be given retroactive effect when doing so does not impair vested rights).
Next, Burnsed Oil refers to 43 C.F.R. § 3103.3-1 which provides in pertinent part that, "[r]oyalty on production shall be payable only on the mineral interest owned by the United States. Royalty shall be paid in amount or value of the production removed or sold as follows: (1) 12 1/2 percent on all leases, . . ., except: (ii) Leases issued on or before December 22, 1987, which are subject to the rates contained in the lease or in regulations at the time of issuance;. . . ." Burnsed Oil submits that for leases entered into before December 22, 1987, any rates of interest other than 12.5% have