360163 360173
[…] In 1999, plaintiff, while a minor, was sexually abused by defendant Richard Lobert, a priest for the Diocese of Lansing and the Archdiocese of Baltimore. Plaintiff filed the complaint giving rise to this action in 2021, in which he alleged claims of negligence against all three defendants based on Lobert's sexual abuse. In 2018, before plaintiff filed his complaint, the Legislature passed MCL 600.5851b. As relevant to plaintiff's claims, MCL 600.5851b(1)(b) extended the statute of limitations for individuals who, while a minor, were "the victim of criminal sexual conduct" to "[t]hree years after the date the individual discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, both the individual's injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the criminal sexual conduct." Since 1999, plaintiff was diagnosed with adjustment disorder, anxiety, bipolar disorder, and required "medication throughout his lifetime."