360163 360173
[…] Plaintiff's claims are premised on criminal sexual conduct that occurred in 1999, meaning that plaintiff's claims accrued in 1999. See MCL 600.5827; Lemmerman, 449 Mich. at 64. It is well accepted that" '[t]he pertinent statute of limitations is the one in effect when the plaintiff's cause of action arose.'" Davis v State Employees' Retirement Bd, 272 Mich.App. 151, 163; 725 N.W.2d 56 (2006), quoting Chase v Sabin, 445 Mich. 190, 192 n 2; 516 N.W.2d 60 (1994), overruled on other grounds by Trentadue v Buckler Lawn Sprinkler, 479 Mich. 378, 392; 738 N.W.2d 664 (2007). See also MCL 600.5869 ("All actions and rights shall be governed and determined according to the law under which the right accrued, in respect to the limitations of such actions or right of entry."); Rzadkowolski v Pefley, 237 Mich.App. 405, 411; 603 N.W.2d 646 (1999) ("Stated otherwise, the applicable statute of limitations is the one in effect when the plaintiff's cause of action arose."); Casey v Henry Ford Health Sys, 235 Mich.App. 449, 451 n 1; 597 N.W.2d 840 (1999).