360163 360173
[…] Buhl, 507 Mich. 244-245 (quotation marks and citations omitted). Nothing in the plain language of MCL 600.5851b(1)(b) suggests that it was intended to apply retroactively. The lack of any language in MCL 600.5851b(1)(b) suggesting that it is to be given retroactive effect stands in stark contrast to Subsection (3), in which the Legislature made abundantly clear its intent for that subsection to apply to claims that accrued before the statute was enacted. See MCL 600.5851b(3) ("Regardless of any period of limitation under subsection (1) or sections 5805 or 5851, an individual who, while a minor, was the victim of criminal sexual conduct after December 31, 1996 but before 2 years before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section may commence an action to recover damages ...."). Moreover, like the statute at issue in Buhl, MCL 600.5851b was to be given immediate effect without further elaboration, which supports that it was intended to be applied prospectively only unless the text of the statute clearly indicates otherwise (like it does in Subsection (3)). "Furthermore, [MCL 600.5851b(1)(b)] makes no mention of whether it applies to a cause of action that had already accrued before its effective date." Buhl, 507 Mich. at 245.
The language the Legislature used in MCL 600.5851b(1) also supports that it was intended to be applied prospectively only. MCL 600.5851b(1) applies to "an individual who, while a minor, is the victim of criminal sexual conduct," as opposed to an individual who, while a minor, is or was a victim of criminal sexual conduct. (Emphasis added.)