07-20-2023
[…] [Quotation marks and citation omitted.]
The parties' dispute also raises questions of statutory interpretation, which are reviewed de novo. Farris v McKaig, 324 Mich.App. 349, 352-353; 920 N.W.2d 377 (2018).
III. ANALYSIS
Plaintiff's argument boils down to a contention that the statute of repose in MCL 600.5839 is satisfied so long as the plaintiff's claim accrues within the period of repose. This argument, however, is irreconcilable with the plain language of MCL 600.5839. That statute provides in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not maintain an action to recover damages for injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, or an action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, unless the action is commenced within either of the following periods:
(a) Six years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement. [MCL 600.5839(1)(a) (emphasis added).
MCL 600.5839(1)(b) extends the period of repose up to 10 years under certain circumstances not applicable to this case.
Based on the plain language of MCL 600.5839(1), plaintiff was required to commence its action within the applicable statutory period.