23-cv-16118
[…] Weller v. Sagility, LLC, 23-cv-15626, Dkt. 19 (N.D. Ill., Mar. 25, 2024) (Shah, J.) (citation omitted). That holding is consistent with this Court's reading of GIPA.
Given the lack of available GIPA cases, the parties turn to cases addressing the federal Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act (“GINA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff, which in some instances uses terms identical to those used in GIPA. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A)(iii) (defining “genetic information” to include “the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual”), with 45 C.F.R. § 160.103 (same). GIPA also references GINA, requiring that “[a]n employer .. shall treat genetic testing and genetic information in such a manner that is consistent with .. the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008.” 410 ILCS 513/25(a).