No. 22-2486
[…] GIPA regulates the use of genetic testing information in both the medical and commercial settings. Our focus is on Section 30 of the Act, which provides that no person or company "may disclose or be compelled to disclose the identity of any person upon whom a genetic test is performed or the results of a genetic test in a manner that permits identification of the subject of the test." 410 ILCS 513/30(a). Section 40, in turn, provides "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action" in an Illinois court. Id. at 513/40.