C.A. No. 19042
[…] If more than 2% of the 51% owned by the Existing Shareholders failed to vote, then MHI's 49% vote would represent a plurality of the votes cast in the election and would be entitled to elect all seven of the directors. Similarly, if more than 1% of that 51% voted with MHI, the combined shares would represent an absolute majority of the voting power of the common stock and, therefore, would have the power to elect all seven of the directors.
Similar issues would have arisen from the potential application of Section 223 of the DGCL, which empowers "a majority of the directors then in office, although less than a quorum" to fill board vacancies. Both MHI and the Existing Shareholders had reason to be concerned that whatever power they had to elect directors be broad enough to include the right to designate directors to fill vacancies in their respective board representations.