Kevin P. McELROY, Appellant–Appellant, v. PACIFIC LIGHTNET, INC., and Department of Labor and Industrial Relations, Appellees–Appellees.
[…] (Lightnet) “without good cause.”
Honorable Rhonda A. Nishimura presided.
On appeal, McElroy contends that the Circuit Court erred in affirming the agency decision because the DLIR ESARO appeals officer erred in concluding that McElroy voluntarily left employment without good cause.
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve McElroy's point of error as follows:
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 383–30 (1993) outlines the circumstances that disqualify an individual from receiving unemployment benefits. HRS § 383–30(1) provides:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) Voluntary separation.... For any week beginning on and after October 1, 1989, in which the individual has left the individual's work voluntarily without good cause, and continuing until the individual has, subsequent to the week in which the voluntary separation occurred, been paid wages in covered employment equal to not less than five times the individual's weekly benefit amount as determined under section 383–22(b).
(Emphasis added). Implementing the provisions of HRS § 383–30(1) is Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR) § 12–5–47: Voluntary Separation, which states in relevant part:
(a) An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for voluntarily leaving work without good cause.
(b) A separation is a voluntary leaving or quitting when the facts and circumstances demonstrate that a claimant is the “moving party” in the termination of an employment relationship.